"You can talk to anyone here, senior managers, directors, even the CEO."

Chatan Modi, Executive Assistant

Privacy

Who we are

Whenever "NFU Mutual" or "we", "us", "our" is used on this website it means The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Limited or one or more of the trading companies within the NFU Mutual Group of companies.

Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we collect and use personal information we hold about you. The uses of your personal data by us and members of the NFU Mutual group of companies are covered by our individual company registrations with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can search the Information Commissioner's public register of data controllers atĀ ico.org.uk. Our data protection registration number is Z5869376.

UK only

We only provide the products and services referred to on this website in the United Kingdom.

Data protection notice

We will process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may use personal information to carry out research. It may be necessary to transfer your information to other companies outside the European Economic Area for any of the above purposes and for system administration. We will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected. Please ensure that if you submit personal information about other people it is with their consent.

Security

The internet is not a 100% secure method of communication and we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet. We are not responsible for any damages you or others may suffer as a result of any loss, interception or corruption of information sent over the internet whether from us to you or from you to us.

Access to information held about you

Under the Data Protection Act you have a right to request access to personal information about you that is held in our records and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies. For more information pleaseĀ email us.

External links

This Privacy policy cover all websites operated by us. Any other websites will be subject to their own policies. Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for more information.